1934 Martinsville Manufacturers Statistics

Bi-State League (BSL) - Class: D
Team Record: 46-29
2nd in the BSL
Manager: Jimmy Sanders (46-29)
Affiliation: St. Louis Cardinals
Location: Martinsville, Virginia
Ballpark: Doug English Field

1934 Martinsville Manufacturers Roster

Playoffs - Danville-Schoolfield Leafs 4 games, Martinsville Manufacturers 1

The Martinsville Manufacturers of the Bi-State League ended the 1934 season with a record of 46 wins and 29 losses, second in the league. Jimmy Sanders served as manager.


Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Al Sherer116.6470.0020137.01468143
Al Krupski104.7140.0018143.01608445
Miralles93.7500.0019128.01477362
Norm Small72.7780.001264.0623834
Nick Urzetta69.4000.0020133.01669562
Finley31.7500.00631.0301412
Cook101.0000.0019.0602
McElwee000.0023.0
Taylor000.00626.028294
Dennis Buttimore01.0000.00317.0262212
Brooks01.0000.0011.0
Totals4727.6350.0010800000692.077143600276000000

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Sam Narron78342342125251210.365.365.596.962204
Dewey Miller7128528510024110.351.351.547.898156
Jimmy Sanders62222222943184.423.423.6891.113153
Joseph Concannon53235235861956.366.366.566.932133
Noval69258258751663.291.291.434.725112
Joe Arioli78302302661014.219.219.298.51790
Frank Puttman29116116441426.379.379.6901.06980
Norm Small40123123371232.301.301.496.79761
Miralles30949429613.309.309.489.79846
Delos Jones5919419429513.149.149.232.38145
Kriplaben31999918320.182.182.253.43425
Casey10343416301.471.471.6471.11822
Al Krupski19525214310.269.269.365.63519
Al Sherer21525214112.269.269.442.71223
Fowler19696913213.188.188.377.56526
Nick Urzetta24525212000.231.231.231.46212
Finley615156100.400.400.467.8677
Dennis Buttimore3993000.333.333.333.6673
Cook1551000.200.200.200.4001
Drewry1330000.000.000.000.0000
McElwee2110000.000.000.000.0000
Taylor610100000.000.000.000.0000
Webber2660000.000.000.000.0000
Totals714257825780782175455700000.303.303.472.776121800000





Persons data from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau are Copyright Chadwick Baseball Bureau, and are made available under the Open Data Commons Attribution License.