1949 South Bend Blue Sox Statistics

All-American Girls Professional Baseball League (AAGPBL) - Class: Womens
Team Record: 75-36
1st in the AAGPBL
Manager: Dave Bancroft (75-36)
Location: South Bend, Indiana

1949 South Bend Blue Sox Roster

Playoffs - Rockford Peaches 4 games, South Bend Blue Sox 0

The South Bend Blue Sox of the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League ended the 1949 season with a record of 75 wins and 36 losses, first in the AAGPBL.

Dave Bancroft served as manager.


Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Jean Faut248.7500.8334348.0473211812067
Lillian Faralla199.6791.0234326.7483710740114
Josephine Hasham128.6001.5223225.35838814505
Ruth Heverly106.6251.2325226.74831604172
Louise Arnold52.7141.7116121.33223321711
Georgette Mooney32.6002.621148.01814341313
Jaynie Krick21.6671.08533.3204261026
Totals7536.6761.21148000001329.3027117904580286280280

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Elizabeth Mahon1064363966297163060664018.245.314.301.615119
Senaida Mylott113444389628910140665538.229.324.239.56393
Mary Baker111458408588842025685038.216.301.235.53796
Elizabeth Wagoner113466379588741026648736.230.373.245.61993
Jane Stoll99390341507931028424917.232.328.246.57584
Helen Steffes92320290316033026193028.207.281.238.51969
Betty Whiting9330225425497304074845.193.321.244.56562
Rita Briggs64207191234010021221616.209.271.215.48541
Shirley Stovroff7722819922384101282933.191.294.221.51544
Jean Faut53129117143470021121210.291.357.350.70741
Margaret Maxwell62186160262730016242623.169.285.188.47230
Lillian Faralla381019062000061117.222.307.222.52920
Josephine Hasham357969111100611010.159.266.174.44012
Ruth Heverly2551483800051314.167.216.167.3828
Louise Arnold163129231002022.103.161.138.2994
Jaynie Krick599-2-------.222.222.222.4442
Georgette Mooney171515000000002.000.000.000.0000
Totals111938523384443732551413344010468337.216.312.242.55381800000





Persons data from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau are Copyright Chadwick Baseball Bureau, and are made available under the Open Data Commons Attribution License.