2016-17 Ottawa 67's Statistics

Ontario Hockey League (OHL)
Team Record: 26-34-7 (SO: 0-1) - 60 points
Finishing 5th in the OHL's East Division
Lost Conference Quarterfinal
Coach: Jeff Brown (26-34-7, 1 OTL)
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
2016-17 Ottawa 67's Roster

The Ottawa 67's of the Ontario Hockey League ended the 2016-17 season with a record of 26 wins and 34 losses (and 7 overtime losses), with a 0-1 showing in shootouts for 60 points finishing fifth in the OHL's East Division.

The 67's scored 221 goals and allowed 271. Artur Tyanulin netted 24 goals for Ottawa and accounted for 61 assists. Leo Lazarev topped the squad with 15 wins, while Olivier Lafreniere earned a 3.7 goals against average, best among goaltenders with enough qualifying appearances.

Jeff Brown coached the team. The 2016-17 Ottawa 67's lost in the Conference Quarterfinal of the playoffs.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG SOG SG%
Artur TyanulinRW6724618567-75017813.5
Austen KeatingLW6722416324-26014015.7
Patrick WhiteC6822274924-46016613.3
Alexander ChmelevskiC5821224320-2412016912.4
Noel HoefenmayerD6214264036-13409714.4
Travis BarronLW5913213462-18511478.8
Jared SteegeLW5014193334-7121588.9
Mathieu FogetC321221334+8126020.0
Drake RymshaC3715142941-2309915.2
Tye FelhaberC3513102313-92112010.8
Ben EvansLW608142226-14307910.1
Peter StratisD491141516+200402.5
Chase CampbellRW29841210-4003721.6
Kody ClarkRW57741135-1700818.6
Chris MartenetD28461028+2203411.8
Ben FanjoyC2454914-4113813.2
Carter RobertsonD4418914-600392.6
Ryan OrbanD6618948+100432.3
David PearceLW6535816-1900437.0
Nolan GardinerC4725718-1300229.1
Kyle AugerD4624610-1400424.8
Kevin BahlD5713453-1400382.6
William BrownRD2004425-400150.0
Zack DorvalC2830319-1700339.1
Sam BittenC142130+200540.0
Mitchell HoelscherC62024+300728.6
Hudson WilsonD3902223-1100380.0
Leo LazarevG4301140000
Connor WarnholtzLW50000-40020.0
Trent MalletteRW20002-20040.0
Quinn YuleLW10000-10010.0
Olivier LafreniereG3400000000
Totals1299220349569690-212517197511.1

Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Leo Lazarev432344:001520421503.8413351185.888
Olivier Lafreniere341749:001114401083.70961853.888
Empty Net25:0001228.80
Totals77411826348022703.9323082038.883

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG SOG SG%
Artur TyanulinRW62354-2000
Austen KeatingLW62460-1100
Patrick WhiteC62240-3010
Alexander ChmelevskiC62242-1200
Noel HoefenmayerD62576-1100
Travis BarronLW410116-3100
Jared SteegeLW51120-4000
Mathieu FogetC62352-4000
Tye FelhaberC623503000
Ben EvansLW60114-2000
Peter StratisD60002-1000
Chris MartenetD60112-3000
Carter RobertsonD200001000
Ryan OrbanD40008-2000
David PearceLW60118-2000
Nolan GardinerC600021000
Kyle AugerD30000-1000
Kevin BahlD60000-4000
Zack DorvalC6101130000
Sam BittenC300000000
Hudson WilsonD30000-1000
Leo LazarevG600000000
Totals11417264369-30510

Postseason - Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Leo Lazarev635724001213.53224203.906
Empty Net0300000120.000
Totals636024001223.67225203.902


Minor League Hockey


Minor League Hockey Search

Latest News

Three Ottawa 67's Players Named to NHL Central Scouting's Preliminary Players to Watch List
Posted on Monday October 26, 2026

OTTAWA - Three players from the Ottawa 67's have been named to NHL Central Scouting's Preliminary Players to Watch List ahead of the 2027 NHL Draft....

First-Round Pick Andrew Laurin Named to U17 World Challenge for Team Canada
Posted on Wednesday October 14, 2026

OTTAWA - Hockey Canada has announced that Ottawa 67's rookie forward Andrew Laurin has been named to Team Canada for the 2026 U17 World Challenge, tak...

Hannu Packalen Named to the U17 World Challenge for Team Finland
Posted on Tuesday October 13, 2026

OTTAWA - The Finnish National Ice Hockey Association has announced that rookie forward Hannu Packalen has been named to the U17 World Challenge at Six...