2020-21 Brandon Wheat Kings Statistics

Western Hockey League (WHL)
Team Record: 18-4-2 - 38 points
Finishing 1st in the WHL's East Division
Coach: Don MacGillivray (18-4, 2 OTL)
Location: Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
2020-21 Brandon Wheat Kings Roster

The Brandon Wheat Kings of the Western Hockey League ended the 2020-21 season with a record of 18 wins and 4 losses (and 2 overtime losses) for 38 points finishing first in the WHL's East Division.

The Wheat Kings led the league with 104 goals. Brandon allowed 61 goals. Lynden McCallum scored 21 goals for the squad, while Ben McCartney contributed 24 assists. Ethan Kruger topped the team with 13 wins and a team-best 2.3 goals against average, pacing regular goalies.

Don MacGillivray coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG
Ben McCartneyLW2413243729+1851
Ridly GreigC2110223239+1714
Lynden McCallumRW222162714+890
Nolan RitchieF241017278+750
Braden SchneiderD225222712+1801
Jake ChiassonF23911204+1240
Chad NychukD23216188+600
Nate DanielsonF24312158+130
Vincent IorioD22571216+840
Brett HylandLW23461012+410
Neithan SalameD23371024+1710
Riley GinnellLW2445922+630
Rylan ThiessenF171678+700
Ty ThorpeC2133617+310
Reid PerepelukRW2141542+201
Tyson ZimmerF163144+310
Marcus SekundiakLW232244+100
Logen HammettD141344+500
Rylen RoersmaC171126+300
Jonathon LambosD2102218+100
Ethan KrugerG160110000
Jaxon DubeLW20005000
Jacob HoffroggeD50000-200
Connor UngarG80000000
Totals456104175279304145387

Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Connor Ungar8480:005210232.88239216.904
Ethan Kruger16964:0013210372.30436399.915
Empty Net4:000115.00
Totals241448184200612.53676615.910


Minor League Hockey


Minor League Hockey Search

Latest News

Strong Start Not Enough for Wheat Kings in Loss to Everett
Posted on Monday October 26, 2026

Against the reigning WHL champion Everett Silvertips, the Brandon Wheat Kings roared out of the gate in the first period and controlled the play. The ...

Strong Start Not Enough for Wheat Kings in Loss to Everett
Posted on Sunday October 25, 2026

Against the reigning WHL champion Everett Silvertips, the Brandon Wheat Kings roared out of the gate in the first period and controlled the play. The ...

Wheat Kings Grind out Close Win over Seattle Thunderbirds
Posted on Saturday October 24, 2026

As advertised, the Seattle Thunderbirds came to Brandon willing to mix it up and eager to fire shots on net. The Wheat Kings, however, were ready for ...