1984-85 Shawinigan Cataractes Statistics
Team Record: 48-19-1 - 98 points
in the QMJHL's Dilio Division
Lost in 2nd Round
Coach: Ron Lapointe (48-19-1)
Location: Shawinigan, Quebec, Canada
The Shawinigan Cataractes of the Quebec Maritimes Junior Hockey League ended the 1984-85 season with a record of 48 wins and 19 losses and 1 ties for 98 points in the QMJHL's Dilio Division.
The Cataractes led the league with 384 goals. Shawinigan yielded 255 goals.
Ron Lapointe coached the team. The 1984-85 Shawinigan Cataractes lost in the in 2nd Round of the playoffs.
Click on column headings to sort.
Scoring:
| Player | Pos | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM | +/- | G/PG | A/PG | Pts/PG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Damphousse | LW | 68 | 65 | 95 | 160 | 78 | 0.96 | 1.40 | 2.35 | |
| Sergio Momesso | L | 64 | 56 | 90 | 146 | 216 | 0.88 | 1.41 | 2.28 | |
| Mario Belanger | C | 55 | 44 | 69 | 113 | 59 | 0.80 | 1.25 | 2.05 | |
| Dave Kasper | C | 51 | 31 | 53 | 84 | 160 | 0.61 | 1.04 | 1.65 | |
| Patrice Lefebvre | R | 68 | 28 | 52 | 80 | 63 | 0.41 | 0.76 | 1.18 | |
| Stephan Lebeau | C | 66 | 41 | 38 | 79 | 18 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 1.20 | |
| Yves Beaudoin | D | 58 | 20 | 38 | 58 | 78 | 0.34 | 0.66 | 1.00 | |
| Denis Paul | C | 68 | 21 | 22 | 43 | 79 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.63 | |
| Patrick Murray | D | 66 | 6 | 37 | 43 | 83 | 0.09 | 0.56 | 0.65 | |
| Eric Demers | LW | 64 | 12 | 23 | 35 | 170 | 0.19 | 0.36 | 0.55 | |
| Ralph DiFiori | C | 55 | 4 | 30 | 34 | 38 | 0.07 | 0.55 | 0.62 | |
| Steven Masse | 67 | 13 | 20 | 33 | 277 | 0.19 | 0.30 | 0.49 | ||
| Sylvain Le Dû | D | 67 | 7 | 23 | 30 | 56 | 0.10 | 0.34 | 0.45 | |
| Robert Page | C | 68 | 10 | 19 | 29 | 49 | 0.15 | 0.28 | 0.43 | |
| Stephane Prevost | D | 61 | 6 | 23 | 29 | 17 | 0.10 | 0.38 | 0.48 | |
| Graham Herring | D | 19 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 28 | 0.26 | 0.53 | 0.79 | |
| Danny Gauvin | 53 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.25 | ||
| Carl Cleary | RW | 17 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 27 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.47 | |
| Gilbert Poulin | D | 26 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 94 | 0.04 | 0.27 | 0.31 | |
| Simon Gagne | RW | 34 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.12 | |
| Conrad Bouffard | D | 24 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.17 | |
| Eric Martin | LW | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.67 | 0.67 | ||
| Jean-Pierre Perreault | D | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 0.11 | ||
| Serge Pepin | D | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Denis Lauzon | D | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | ||
| Robert Desjardins | G | 42 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | ||
| Marc Desbiens | G | 38 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0.03 | 0.03 | ||
| Domenic Bertoldi | LW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Bench | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54 | |||||
| Benoit Lafreniere | G | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Totals | 1301 | 384 | 671 | 1055 | 1706 | 0 |
Goaltenders:
| Player | GP | Min | W | L | T/OL | ENG | SHO | GA | GAA | Shts | SVS | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Desjardins | 42 | 2117 | 24 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 121 | 3.43 | 1023 | 902 | .882 |
| Marc Desbiens | 38 | 1906 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 118 | 3.71 | 936 | 818 | .874 |
| Benoit Lafreniere | 4 | 69 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 11.30 | 54 | 41 | .759 |
| Totals | 84 | 4092 | 48 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 252 | 3.70 | 2013 | 1761 | .875 |
Postseason - Scoring:
| Player | Pos | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM | +/- | G/PG | A/PG | Pts/PG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Damphousse | LW | 8 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 0 | 0.63 | 1.38 | 2.00 |
| Sergio Momesso | L | 8 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 37 | 0 | 0.88 | 1.00 | 1.88 |
| Mario Belanger | C | 9 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0.22 | 1.00 | 1.22 |
| Dave Kasper | C | 8 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0.63 | 0.88 | 1.50 |
| Patrice Lefebvre | R | 8 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 27 | 0 | 0.38 | 0.88 | 1.25 |
| Stephan Lebeau | C | 9 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0.44 | 0.56 | 1.00 |
| Yves Beaudoin | D | 9 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 31 | 0 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.78 |
| Denis Paul | C | 9 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 0.56 |
| Patrick Murray | D | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.11 | |
| Eric Demers | LW | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | |||
| Ralph DiFiori | C | 9 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.56 | 0.78 |
| Steven Masse | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | ||||
| Sylvain Le Dû | D | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.22 |
| Robert Page | C | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.22 | |
| Graham Herring | D | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.11 | |
| Danny Gauvin | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||
| Gilbert Poulin | D | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 59 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.11 | |
| Simon Gagne | RW | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |||
| Robert Desjardins | G | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Marc Desbiens | G | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Alain Bisson | LW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Totals | 161 | 36 | 63 | 99 | 298 | 0 |
Postseason - Goaltenders:
| Player | GP | Min | W | L | T/OL | ENG | SHO | GA | GAA | Shts | SVS | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Desjardins | 5 | 246 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3.41 | 109 | 95 | .872 |
| Marc Desbiens | 6 | 293 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 4.10 | 162 | 142 | .877 |
| Totals | 11 | 539 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 3.78 | 271 | 237 | .875 |
