2001-02 Waterloo Black Hawks Statistics

United States Hockey League (USHL)
Team Record: 21-38-2 - 44 points
in the USHL's East Division
Coach: Scott Koberinski (21-38, 2 OTL)
Location: Waterloo, Iowa
2001-02 Waterloo Black Hawks Roster

The Waterloo Black Hawks of the United States Hockey League ended the 2001-02 season with a record of 21 wins and 38 losses (and 2 overtime losses) for 44 points in the USHL's East Division.

The Black Hawks netted 138 goals and allowed 220. Joel Hanson scored 14 goals for Waterloo and contributed 16 assists. Josh Siembida and Jeff Jakaitis topped the squad with 7 wins each, while Josh Siembida recorded a 2.81 goals against average, best among qualifying goaltenders.

Scott Koberinski coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Joel HansonF6114163045711
Ross CarlsonLW2513142712404
Neal SheehanF5413112434310
Andy NelsonF187152232311
Rob LehtinenLW608122040111
Cole BaronF307132065301
Jake SchwanF5981119100100
Mike DagenaisF598101816402
Nathan FornataroD595131875500
Chris MargottF531251774302
Aaron JohnsonC584121640100
Jeff McFarlandF552121489101
Nick ToneysD562121462200
Marco TrevinoD53761320100
Greg PoupardD5153865300
Jim JensenD5843790001
Bench 6166000
Nate HansenF1333617200
Zac HeadrickD3124670000
Ryan LangenbrunnerC1740412201
Dan KrmpotichF1504412000
Ben MettlerD55044102000
Patrick KnutsonF2312327000
Greg IhnkenF1211210100
Keith BoyerF911228000
Conner PhippenD240228000
Mark BlatterfeinF1510166100
Josh SiembidaG2101110000
Tom EricksonF1401146000
Eric WeumD2101127000
Steve WitkowskiG60005000
Kyle McNultyG50000000
Jeff JakaitisG270004000
Derek HilmershausenF50000000
Beau FritzG110000000
Trevor StewartF900035000
Totals12031381923301338048415

Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Josh Siembida211215712130572.81698641.918
Jeff Jakaitis271439717161823.42819737.900
Beau Fritz1162156010393.77387348.899
Steve Witkowski622311000154.04130115.885
Kyle McNulty518712000154.819782.845
Totals703685213821012083.3921311923.902


Minor League Hockey


Minor League Hockey Search

Latest News

NHL Central Scouting Eyes Two Black Hawks
Posted on Monday October 26, 2026

Waterloo, Iowa- Noa Nsonsa Kitala and Sebastian Charvat were each eligible for at least one prior National Hockey League Draft, but scouts are taking ...

Madison Drops Hawks in Regulation
Posted on Saturday October 24, 2026

The Waterloo Black Hawks could not stop the Madison Capitols' power play on Saturday, falling 6-2 at Bob Suter's Legacy 20 Arena.The Capitols scor...

Hawks Settle for a Friday Point
Posted on Saturday October 24, 2026

Gustavs Griva scored 1:20 into overtime, propelling the Madison Capitols to a 3-2 result over the Waterloo Black Hawks Friday at Bob Suter's Legacy 20...