2012-13 Orlando Solar Bears Statistics

ECHL (ECHL)
Team Record: 28-37-3 (SO: 0-4) - 63 points
in the ECHL's South Division
Coach: Drake Berehowsky (28-37, 7 OTL)
Location: Orlando, Florida
Attendance: 240,057, Avg. 6,668 in 36 home dates
2012-13 Orlando Solar Bears Roster

The Orlando Solar Bears of the ECHL ended the 2012-13 season with a record of 28 wins and 37 losses (and 3 overtime losses), with a 0-4 showing in shootouts for 63 points in the ECHL's South Division.

The Solar Bears netted 197 goals and surrendered 253. Ryan Cruthers scored 23 goals for Orlando, while Mathew Sisca contributed 33 assists. John Curry topped the squad with 17 wins and a team-best 2.8 goals against average, pacing goaltenders with enough qualifying appearances.

Drake Berehowsky coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG SOG SG%
Mathew SiscaC5915334854-3301529.9
Ryan CruthersRW71232245138-247219911.6
C.J. SeverynF62222244108-96113616.2
Mike WilsonD577273453-820937.5
Michael NealLW4612203222-2408913.5
Nick PetersenRW2212142620+2207116.9
Rob MignardiRW5311122363-22011010.0
Olivier FortierC291112238-7606915.9
Scott TanskiRW589132245-23101406.4
Ryan GinandF287152220-6011305.4
Dan GendurRW271081826-12119710.3
Dale MahovskyF376111714-6105610.7
Ryan BlairD563121516-810555.5
Derick MartinD721141572-1200531.9
Chris LawrenceRW194101414-5102714.8
Bryce LampmanD21391210-1720545.6
Alain GouletD31281028-1810513.9
Ryan ReavesRW1363934-1222030.0
Kevin BakerRW1845926+120666.1
Michael LiambasLW32279151+100355.7
Sean LorenzD221894-100333.0
Kyle MedvecD1234716+2002711.1
Justin LevacRW172460-500375.4
Kyle BeattieF72464+3001216.7
Danny DriesLW101568000254.0
Corbin BaldwinD3805549-500300.0
Nick McParlandF82242-500258.0
Ed LevensD3613451+300283.6
Derrick BurnettF2313420000263.8
Darick Ste. MarieF122134-2001711.8
Ryan BerardF122139-5011216.7
Jesse DudasD61236+100156.7
Joel BrodaLW311210-401119.1
Josh CaronF2511241-400128.3
Mike SgroiLW1102212-40070.0
Brett HartungF902211-200180.0
Mark NemecD60227-10090.0
Alexandre ImbeaultRW402213-100100.0
Simon Danis-PepinD41014+100714.3
Spencer BennettLW30110-50040.0
Jason CohenD100112-200140.0
James SanfordD30114-40020.0
Matt SmythRW30112+10030.0
Michael LysyjF60112-50080.0
Keaton TurkiewiczRW40112-20080.0
John CurryG3201100000
Jonathan JulianoF1000000010.0
B.J. CrombeenR20002000110.0
Colton JobkeD300010-40020.0
Gentry ZollarsD4000000040.0
Hannu ToivonenG1100000000
Jarrett RushD1000000010.0
Mike KavanaghD20002-20020.0
Joe MarcianoD30002-10040.0
Darcy KuemperG300020000
Brett LyonLW900039-20050.0
Lee McClureC100000000
Ian WattersF1000000030.0
Nicholas KuqaliD30000-20010.0
Brad GoodD300020000
Zoltan HetenyiG700000000
Bench 72000400000
James ReidG100000000
Mike BrodeurG200020000
Bryce MerriamG3000000010.0
Michael JordanD60002-30010.0
Patrick KilleenG2200040000
Totals12971913365271312-21944921398.9

Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Patrick Killeen22115578301683.53644576.894
Zoltan Hetenyi736125011223.66217195.899
Hannu Toivonen1156527000373.93331294.888
John Curry3217761711240832.80919836.910
James Reid11500000312.00129.750
Mike Brodeur21250110094.324940.816
Darcy Kuemper31840210082.61113105.929
Bryce Merriam317703000144.759581.853
Totals81435828377522443.3623802136.897


Minor League Hockey


Minor League Hockey Search

Latest News

Orlando Solar Bears, Kickstand Cocktails Enter Partnership for 2026-27 Season
Posted on Thursday October 22, 2026

ORLANDO, Fla. - The Orlando Solar Bears are proud to announce a corporate sponsorship agreement with Kickstand Cocktails for the 2026-27 season.As...

Bear Bites - Solar Bears Update
Posted on Tuesday October 20, 2026

ORLANDO, Fla. - The Solar Bears were unable to record its first victory of the season, dropping a home-and-home series with the Florida Everblades thi...

Solar Bears Announce Season-Opening Roster
Posted on Thursday October 15, 2026

ORLANDO, Fla. - The Orlando Solar Bears have announced the club's Season-Opening Roster ahead of its 15th season of play in the ECHL. Orlando opens th...