Kayla Alexander
Kayla Alexander
Born: January 5, 1991
Position: C
College: Syracuse
Drafted: 2013, Round 1 Pick 8, #8 Overall
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 195
Career: 2013-2026
Kayla Alexander averaged 4.0 points, 2.8 rebounds and 0.3 assists per game in her 207-game career with the Chicago Sky, Indiana Fever, Minnesota Lynx, San Antonio Silver Stars, San Antonio Stars and Toronto Tempo. She began playing during the 2013 season and last took the court during the 2026 campaign.
Click on column headings to sort.
Player Totals:
| Player | Pos | GP | GS | Min | FGA | FGM | 3PA | 3PM | FTA | FTM | Off | Def | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | San Antonio Silver Stars | 33 | 1 | 371 | 84 | 35 | 30 | 22 | 43 | 56 | 99 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 35 | 46 | 92 | ||
| 2014 | San Antonio Stars | 33 | 0 | 298 | 76 | 33 | 31 | 26 | 27 | 39 | 66 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 22 | 39 | 92 | ||
| 2015 | San Antonio Stars | 29 | 0 | 358 | 89 | 37 | 34 | 22 | 29 | 66 | 95 | 6 | 6 | 24 | 24 | 43 | 96 | ||
| 2016 | San Antonio Stars | 25 | 0 | 489 | 141 | 77 | 61 | 46 | 47 | 66 | 113 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 28 | 55 | 200 | ||
| 2017 | San Antonio Stars | 34 | 10 | 522 | 165 | 96 | 22 | 20 | 45 | 62 | 107 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 68 | 212 | ||
| 2018 | Indiana Fever | 30 | 0 | 257 | 61 | 33 | 17 | 14 | 21 | 44 | 65 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 19 | 37 | 80 | ||
| 2019 | Chicago Sky | 3 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | ||
| 2020 | Minnesota Lynx | 16 | 0 | 89 | 30 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 37 | ||
| 2026 | Toronto Tempo | 4 | 0 | 40 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | ||
| Totals | 207 | 11 | 2444 | 657 | 333 | 0 | 0 | 211 | 161 | 227 | 351 | 578 | 63 | 47 | 92 | 171 | 309 | 827 |
Player Averages:
| Player | Pos | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | Off | Def | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | San Antonio Silver Stars | 33 | 1 | 11.2 | 41.7 | 73.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.8 | |
| 2014 | San Antonio Stars | 33 | 0 | 9.0 | 43.4 | 83.9 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 2.8 | |
| 2015 | San Antonio Stars | 29 | 0 | 12.3 | 41.6 | 64.7 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 3.3 | |
| 2016 | San Antonio Stars | 25 | 0 | 19.6 | 54.6 | 75.4 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 8.0 | |
| 2017 | San Antonio Stars | 34 | 10 | 15.4 | 58.2 | 90.9 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 6.2 | |
| 2018 | Indiana Fever | 30 | 0 | 8.6 | 54.1 | 82.4 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.7 | |
| 2019 | Chicago Sky | 3 | 0 | 6.7 | 75.0 | 75.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.0 | |
| 2020 | Minnesota Lynx | 16 | 0 | 5.6 | 53.3 | 62.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 2.3 | |
| 2026 | Toronto Tempo | 4 | 0 | 10.0 | 42.9 | 75.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 | |
| Averages | 207 | 11 | 11.8 | 50.7 | 76.3 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 4.0 |
Postseason - Player Totals:
| Player | Pos | GP | Min | FGA | FGM | 3PA | 3PM | FTA | FTM | Off | Def | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | San Antonio Stars | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2019 | Chicago Sky | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | ||
| Totals | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Postseason Player Averages:
| Player | Pos | GP | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | Off | Def | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | San Antonio Stars | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||
| 2019 | Chicago Sky | 2 | 1.5 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | ||
| Averages | 207 | 1.3 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 |





