2022 NJ/NY Gotham FC Statistics

National Women's Soccer League (NWSL)
Team Record: 4-17-1 - 13 points
Finishing 12th in the NWSL
Coach: Scott Parkinson (4-8)
Coach: Beverly Yanez (0-1)
Coach: Hue Menzies (0-8-1)
Location: Harrison, New Jersey
2022 NJ/NY Gotham FC Roster

The NJ/NY Gotham FC of the National Women's Soccer League ended the 2022 season with a record of 4 wins and 17 losses and 1 ties for 13 points finishing twelfth in the NWSL.

The Gotham FC recorded 16 goals, worst in the league and yielded 46, most in the circuit. McCall Zerboni, Paige Monaghan and Midge Purce scored 3 goals each for NJ/NY, while Kristie Mewis and Midge Purce each recorded 3 assists, and Michelle Betos registered a 1.24 goals against average, leading regularly-used goalkeepers.

Scott Parkinson, Beverly Yanez and Hue Menzies coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Midge PurceF16143315011122611.5933.3
Kristie MewisM181723140303316.51118.2
McCall ZerboniM2121303603011030.0475.0
Paige MonaghanF2218301703092711.11030.0
Ifeoma OnumonuF1614221401011248.31216.7
Taylor SmithD141321700021513.31020.0
Nahomi KawasumiM20111200003616.7520.0
Delanie SheehanM93012000120.00
Ellie JeanD1750112020000
Imani DorseyD21190121040060.030.0
Bruna Santos NhaiaD10000000000
Sabrina FloresD10000000000
Domi RichardsonM20001000010.00
Gina LewandowskiD41000000010.010.0
Jennifer CudjoeM63009010020.010.0
Victoria PickettM75001000120.020.0
Ashlyn HarrisG88000000000
Kumi YokoyamaF82003000120.00
Jenna BikeF91005010210.010.0
Nicole BaxterM92007020040.030.0
Caprice DydascoD13130011040020.00
Taryn TorresM139006020030.00
Cameron TuckerF1310012010110.010.0
Michelle BetosG1414000010000
Estelle JohnsonD15150013020040.00
Mandy FreemanD1716009020040.00
Ali KriegerD18170012010090.010.0
Totals33224216142270341471838.77421.6

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Michelle Betos14141260:000001261.868660.698
Ashlyn Harris88720:000002202.505131.608
Totals22221980:000003462.0913791.664


Women's Soccer


Women's Soccer Search

Latest News

An Update on the Etihad Park Seating Timeline
Posted on Wednesday October 21, 2026

With our 2026 NWSL Playoff run coming up, we've been preparing behind the scenes to welcome you to our future home in New York City in 2028.Today,...

Gotham FC Launches Etihad Park Suite Sales, Announces Ticketing Timeline
Posted on Wednesday October 21, 2026

JERSEY CITY, N.J. - Gotham FC on Wednesday announced the launch of suite sales for its inaugural 2028 season at Etihad Park in Queens, marking the fi...

Gotham FC Strengthens Soccer Leadership Team with Three Additions
Posted on Tuesday October 20, 2026

JERSEY CITY, N.J. - Gotham FC on Tuesday announced three additions to its sporting leadership team, strengthening the group led by President of Socce...