2023 NJ/NY Gotham FC Statistics

National Women's Soccer League (NWSL)
Team Record: 8-7-7 - 31 points
Finishing 6th in the NWSL

Won Championship
Coach: Juan Carlos Amoros (8-7-7)
Location: Harrison, New Jersey
2023 NJ/NY Gotham FC Roster

The NJ/NY Gotham FC of the National Women's Soccer League ended the 2023 season with a record of 8 wins and 7 losses and 7 ties for 31 points finishing sixth in the NWSL.

The Gotham FC chalked up 25 goals and surrendered 24. Lynn Williams scored 7 goals for NJ/NY, while Lynn Williams, Delanie Sheehan and Midge Purce each recorded 2 assists, and Abby Smith recorded a 0.67 goals against average, leading regularly-used goalkeepers.

Juan Carlos Amoros coached the team. The 2023 NJ/NY Gotham FC won the Championship.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Lynn WilliamsF1918722001036111.53619.4
Midge PurceF128421104042218.21526.7
Jenna NighswongerM2017301305002015.01030.0
Esther Gonzalez Rodri­guezF5320201011118.2825.0
Katie StengelF8520100105540.0450.0
Allie LongM161320200300540.02100.0
Bruna Santos NhaiaD171620120200450.0366.7
Taylor SmithD851170102616.7250.0
Yazmeen RyanM211711210501293.41010.0
Maitane Lopez MillanM871020000333.3250.0
Delanie SheehanM181502190003150.040.0
Kristie MewisM13120180000130.030.0
Ifeoma OnumonuF1440111030170.00
Kristen EdmondsD1411014010040.010.0
Nealy MartinD15130112010120.00
Sinead FarrellyM1870117040430.030.0
Sabrina FloresD10000000000
Victoria PickettM31001000000
Svava Ros GuomundsdottirF52004000000
Mana ShimM50001000020.010.0
Mandy HaughtG77000010000
Mandy FreemanD106008010000
Kelley O'HaraD1380014020360.020.0
Abby SmithG1515000000000
Ellie JeanD1510006010000
McCall ZerboniM1650011010140.010.0
Ali KriegerD1717005010030.010.0
Totals333242251323903902922511.110823.1

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Abby Smith15151349:000004151.006045.750
Mandy Haught77630:00000291.292213.591
Totals22221979:000006241.098258.707


Women's Soccer


Women's Soccer Search

Latest News

Gotham FC's Jaedyn Shaw to Compete in 2026 NWSL Skills Challenge
Posted on Thursday October 15, 2026

JERSEY CITY, N.J. - Gotham FC midfielder Jaedyn Shaw will compete in the 2026 NWSL Skills Challenge, presented by CarMax, as part of the league's cele...

Gotham FC Defender Bruninha out for Season, Placed on Injury List
Posted on Tuesday October 13, 2026

JERSEY CITY, N.J. - Gotham FC defender Bruninha will undergo surgery to repair a torn anterior cruciate ligament in her right knee, the club confirmed...

Gotham FC Places Forward Jordynn Dudley on Season-Ending Injury List
Posted on Monday October 12, 2026

JERSEY CITY, N.J. - Gotham FC has placed rookie forward Jordynn Dudley on the season-ending injury list, the club announced Monday.Dudley, 21, su...