Joel Pereira
Joel Dinis Castro Pereira
Born: June 28, 1996
Le Locle, Switzerland
Position: G - Goalkeeper
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 154
Career: 2013-2023
Foot: right
Joel Pereira has compiled a career record of 15 wins, 12 draws and 29 losses with a goals against average of 1.31 in his career with Rochdale AFC, Manchester United, Os Belenenses, Vitória Setúbal, Heart of Midlothian, Huddersfield Town, RKC Waalwijk and Reading FC. He began playing during the 2013 season and has taken the pitch during the 2023 campaign.
Click on column headings to sort.
Scoring:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | GS | Min | G | A | FS | Y | R | Shts | S% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | EFL1 | Rochdale AFC | 6 | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2016-17 | EPL | Manchester United | 1 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2016-17 | PL | Os Belenenses | 8 | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2018-19 | PL | Vitória Setúbal | 9 | 9 | 810 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2019 | SP | Heart of Midlothian | 20 | 20 | 1800 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2019-20 | SP | Heart of Midlothian | 20 | 20 | 1800 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2020-21 | EFLC | Huddersfield Town | 2 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2021-22 | Eredivisie | RKC Waalwijk | 2 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2022-23 | Eredivisie | RKC Waalwijk | 2 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2023-24 | EFL1 | Reading FC | 9 | 9 | 766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 78 | 78 | 5356 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Cup | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Post | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Totals | 98 | 95 | 5356 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Goalkeeping:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | GS | Min | W | L | T | GA | GAA | Shts | SVS | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | EFL1 | Rochdale AFC | 6 | 6 | 540 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1.17 | 17 | 10 | .588 |
| 2016-17 | PL | Os Belenenses | 8 | 8 | 720 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 0.88 | 24 | 17 | .708 |
| 2016-17 | EPL | Manchester United | 1 | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 |
| 2018-19 | PL | Vitória Setúbal | 9 | 9 | 810 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 1.33 | 38 | 26 | .684 |
| 2019 | SP | Heart of Midlothian | 20 | 20 | 1800 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 37 | 1.85 | 82 | 45 | .549 |
| 2020-21 | EFLChamp | Huddersfield Town | 2 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 5.50 | 19 | 8 | .421 |
| 2021-22 | Eredivisie | RKC Waalwijk | 2 | 2 | 180 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | 9 | 6 | .667 |
| 2022-23 | Eredivisie | RKC Waalwijk | 2 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4.50 | 20 | 11 | .550 |
| 2023-24 | EFL1 | Reading FC | 9 | 9 | 766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 78 | 78 | 5896 | 15 | 29 | 12 | 86 | 1.31 | 212 | 126 | .594 | |||
| Cup | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Post | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Totals | 95 | 92 | 5896 | 15 | 29 | 12 | 86 | 1.31 | 212 | 126 | .594 |
Playing Career:
| Year | Country | Level | League | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | England | III | League One | Rochdale AFC |
| 2015-16 | England | U21 | Premier League 2 Div. 1 | Manchester United U21 |
| 2016-17 | England | U21 | Premier League 2 Div. 1 | Manchester United U23 |
| 2016-17 | England | I | Premier League | Manchester United |
| 2016-17 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | Os Belenenses |
| 2017-18 | England | U21 | Premier League 2 Div. 1 | Manchester United U23 |
| 2018-19 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | Vitória Setúbal |
| 2019 | Scotland | I | Premiership | Heart of Midlothian |
| 2020-21 | England | II | EFL Championship | Huddersfield Town |
| 2021-22 | Netherlands | I | Eredivisie | RKC Waalwijk |
| 2022-23 | Netherlands | I | Eredivisie | RKC Waalwijk |
| 2023-24 | England | III | League One | Reading FC |
| 2023-24 | England | Premier League 2 | Reading FC U23 |
