1966 American Football League


The 1966 season was the American Football League's 7th, and 9 teams competed in the league that year. The Kansas City Chiefs won the 1966 championship.

1966 American Football League Standings
1966 American Football League League Leaders

Boston Patriots (8-4-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Buffalo Bills (9-4-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Denver Broncos (4-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Houston Oilers (3-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Kansas City Chiefs (11-2-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Miami Dolphins (3-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Jets (6-6-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Oakland Raiders (8-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Diego Chargers (7-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1966 Award Winners


Jim Nance - AP Player of the Year
Jim Nance - UPI Player of the Year

1966 All-Pros



AFL

All-AFL
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Houston Antwine 1st Team
Fred Arbanas 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Butch Byrd 1st Team
Clem Daniels 1st Team
Len Dawson 1st Team
Larry Eisenhauer 1st Team
Dave Grayson 1st Team
Jerry Mays 1st Team
Jim Nance 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Sherman Plunkett 1st Team
Art Powell 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
George Saimes 1st Team
Bob Scarpitto 1st Team
Billy Shaw 1st Team
Mike Stratton 1st Team
Bob Talamini 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Stew Barber 2nd Team
Verlon Biggs 2nd Team
George Blanda 2nd Team
Ed Budde 2nd Team
Frank Buncom 2nd Team
Bobby Burnett 2nd Team
Wray Carlton 2nd Team
Tom Day 2nd Team
Al Denson 2nd Team
Speedy Duncan 2nd Team
Kenny Graham 2nd Team
Wayne Hawkins 2nd Team
E.J. Holub 2nd Team
Bobby Hunt 2nd Team
Harry Jacobs 2nd Team
Tom Keating 2nd Team
Jack Kemp 2nd Team
Kent McCloughan 2nd Team
Ron Mix 2nd Team
Jon Morris 2nd Team
George Sauer 2nd Team
Tom Sestak 2nd Team
Otis Taylor 2nd Team
Jerrel Wilson 2nd Team

Associated Press
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Fred Arbanas 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Ed Budde 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Butch Byrd 1st Team
Clem Daniels 1st Team
Len Dawson 1st Team
Jim Dunaway 1st Team
Kenny Graham 1st Team
Jerry Mays 1st Team
Kent McCloughan 1st Team
Ron McDole 1st Team
Ron Mix 1st Team
Jon Morris 1st Team
Jim Nance 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Billy Shaw 1st Team
Mike Stratton 1st Team
Otis Taylor 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Houston Antwine 2nd Team
Stew Barber 2nd Team
Verlon Biggs 2nd Team
John Bramlett 2nd Team
Bobby Burnett 2nd Team
Wray Carlton 2nd Team
Hagood Clarke 2nd Team
Sam DeLuca 2nd Team
Al Denson 2nd Team
Speedy Duncan 2nd Team
Dave Grayson 2nd Team
Wayne Hawkins 2nd Team
Sherrill Headrick 2nd Team
E.J. Holub 2nd Team
Dick Hudson 2nd Team
Bobby Hunt 2nd Team
Tom Keating 2nd Team
Jack Kemp 2nd Team
Ike Lassiter 2nd Team
Jim Otto 2nd Team
Art Powell 2nd Team
George Sauer 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Houston Antwine 1st Team
Fred Arbanas 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Bobby Burnett 1st Team
Butch Byrd 1st Team
Len Dawson 1st Team
Dave Grayson 1st Team
Wayne Hawkins 1st Team
Jerry Mays 1st Team
Ron McDole 1st Team
Ron Mix 1st Team
Jim Nance 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Art Powell 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
George Saimes 1st Team
Tom Sestak 1st Team
Billy Shaw 1st Team
Mike Stratton 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Stew Barber 2nd Team
Verlon Biggs 2nd Team
Buck Buchanan 2nd Team
Ed Budde 2nd Team
Wray Carlton 2nd Team
Hagood Clarke 2nd Team
Ben Davidson 2nd Team
Al Denson 2nd Team
Jim Dunaway 2nd Team
Speedy Duncan 2nd Team
Mike Garrett 2nd Team
Kenny Graham 2nd Team
Larry Grantham 2nd Team
Sherrill Headrick 2nd Team
E.J. Holub 2nd Team
Jack Kemp 2nd Team
Jon Morris 2nd Team
Sherman Plunkett 2nd Team
Johnny Sample 2nd Team
George Sauer 2nd Team
Bob Talamini 2nd Team
Otis Taylor 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Houston Antwine 1st Team
Fred Arbanas 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Verlon Biggs 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Butch Byrd 1st Team
Clem Daniels 1st Team
Len Dawson 1st Team
Kenny Graham 1st Team
Dave Grayson 1st Team
Wayne Hawkins 1st Team
Tom Keating 1st Team
Jerry Mays 1st Team
Ron Mix 1st Team
Jim Nance 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Tom Sestak 1st Team
Billy Shaw 1st Team
Mike Stratton 1st Team
Otis Taylor 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Johnny Baker 2nd Team
John Bramlett 2nd Team
Willie Brown 2nd Team
Buck Buchanan 2nd Team
Ed Budde 2nd Team
Bobby Burnett 2nd Team
Wray Carlton 2nd Team
Dave Costa 2nd Team
Larry Eisenhauer 2nd Team
Sherrill Headrick 2nd Team
Dick Hudson 2nd Team
Bobby Hunt 2nd Team
Jim Hunt 2nd Team
Kent McCloughan 2nd Team
Ron McDole 2nd Team
Jon Morris 2nd Team
Joe Namath 2nd Team
Art Powell 2nd Team
George Saimes 2nd Team
George Sauer 2nd Team
Walt Suggs 2nd Team
Bob Talamini 2nd Team

United Press International
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Houston Antwine 1st Team
Fred Arbanas 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Verlon Biggs 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Butch Byrd 1st Team
Clem Daniels 1st Team
Len Dawson 1st Team
Kenny Graham 1st Team
Wayne Hawkins 1st Team
Jerry Mays 1st Team
Kent McCloughan 1st Team
Ron Mix 1st Team
Jim Nance 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Billy Shaw 1st Team
Mike Stratton 1st Team
Otis Taylor 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
John Bramlett 2nd Team
Bobby Burnett 2nd Team
Gino Cappelletti 2nd Team
Wray Carlton 2nd Team
Sam DeLuca 2nd Team
Al Denson 2nd Team
Jim Dunaway 2nd Team
Speedy Duncan 2nd Team
Larry Eisenhauer 2nd Team
Dave Grayson 2nd Team
John Hadl 2nd Team
E.J. Holub 2nd Team
Dick Hudson 2nd Team
Harry Jacobs 2nd Team
Tom Keating 2nd Team
Ron McDole 2nd Team
Jon Morris 2nd Team
Art Powell 2nd Team
George Saimes 2nd Team
Walt Suggs 2nd Team
Bob Talamini 2nd Team
Willie West 2nd Team

Search