1967 American Football League


The 1967 season was the American Football League's 8th, and 9 teams competed in the league that year. The Oakland Raiders won the 1967 championship.

1967 American Football League Standings
1967 American Football League League Leaders

Boston Patriots (3-10-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Buffalo Bills (4-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Denver Broncos (3-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Houston Oilers (9-4-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Kansas City Chiefs (9-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Miami Dolphins (4-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Jets (8-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Oakland Raiders (13-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Diego Chargers (8-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1967 Award Winners


Daryle Lamonica - AP Player of the Year
Daryle Lamonica - UPI Player of the Year

1967 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-AFL
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Billy Cannon 1st Team
Ben Davidson 1st Team
Miller Farr 1st Team
Mike Garrett 1st Team
Pat Holmes 1st Team
Tom Keating 1st Team
Daryle Lamonica 1st Team
Kent McCloughan 1st Team
Ron Mix 1st Team
Jim Nance 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
George Saimes 1st Team
George Sauer 1st Team
Walt Sweeney 1st Team
Bob Talamini 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
George Webster 1st Team
Houston Antwine 2nd Team
Fred Arbanas 2nd Team
Rodger Bird 2nd Team
Willie Brown 2nd Team
Ed Budde 2nd Team
Dan Conners 2nd Team
Dave Costa 2nd Team
Al Denson 2nd Team
Hewritt Dixon 2nd Team
Speedy Duncan 2nd Team
Hoyle Granger 2nd Team
Larry Grantham 2nd Team
Wayne Hawkins 2nd Team
Bobby Maples 2nd Team
Don Maynard 2nd Team
Jerry Mays 2nd Team
Ron McDole 2nd Team
Joe Namath 2nd Team
Jim Norton 2nd Team
Harry Schuh 2nd Team
Mike Stratton 2nd Team
Walt Suggs 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Houston Antwine 1st Team
Fred Arbanas 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Ben Davidson 1st Team
Miller Farr 1st Team
Mike Garrett 1st Team
Dave Herman 1st Team
Kent McCloughan 1st Team
Ron Mix 1st Team
Joe Namath 1st Team
Jim Nance 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Gerry Philbin 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
George Saimes 1st Team
George Sauer 1st Team
Walt Sweeney 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
George Webster 1st Team
Rodger Bird 2nd Team
Willie Brown 2nd Team
Ed Budde 2nd Team
Billy Cannon 2nd Team
Dan Conners 2nd Team
Dave Costa 2nd Team
Al Denson 2nd Team
Hewritt Dixon 2nd Team
Speedy Duncan 2nd Team
Larry Grantham 2nd Team
Wayne Hawkins 2nd Team
Pat Holmes 2nd Team
Tom Keating 2nd Team
Daryle Lamonica 2nd Team
Bobby Maples 2nd Team
Don Maynard 2nd Team
Jerry Mays 2nd Team
Jim Norton 2nd Team
Sherman Plunkett 2nd Team
Dickie Post 2nd Team
Harry Schuh 2nd Team
Mike Stratton 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Fred Arbanas 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Dan Conners 1st Team
Al Denson 1st Team
Miller Farr 1st Team
Mike Garrett 1st Team
Pat Holmes 1st Team
Tom Keating 1st Team
Kent McCloughan 1st Team
Ron McDole 1st Team
Ron Mix 1st Team
Joe Namath 1st Team
Jim Nance 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
George Saimes 1st Team
Harry Schuh 1st Team
Mike Stratton 1st Team
Walt Sweeney 1st Team
Bob Talamini 1st Team
George Webster 1st Team
Bobby Bell 2nd Team
Verlon Biggs 2nd Team
Ed Budde 2nd Team
Nick Buoniconti 2nd Team
Dave Costa 2nd Team
Ben Davidson 2nd Team
Speedy Duncan 2nd Team
Willie Frazier 2nd Team
Kenny Graham 2nd Team
Hoyle Granger 2nd Team
Jim Hunt 2nd Team
Daryle Lamonica 2nd Team
Bill Laskey 2nd Team
Don Maynard 2nd Team
Jon Morris 2nd Team
Dickie Post 2nd Team
George Sauer 2nd Team
Walt Suggs 2nd Team
Jim Tyrer 2nd Team
Gene Upshaw 2nd Team
Don Webb 2nd Team
Dick Westmoreland 2nd Team

The Sporting News

All-Conference
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
George Blanda 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Ben Davidson 1st Team
Hewritt Dixon 1st Team
Miller Farr 1st Team
Willie Frazier 1st Team
Mike Garrett 1st Team
Kenny Graham 1st Team
Tom Keating 1st Team
Daryle Lamonica 1st Team
Jerry Mays 1st Team
Kent McCloughan 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
George Saimes 1st Team
George Sauer 1st Team
Bob Scarpitto 1st Team
Walt Suggs 1st Team
Bob Talamini 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
George Webster 1st Team
Houston Antwine 2nd Team
Verlon Biggs 2nd Team
Emerson Boozer 2nd Team
Willie Brown 2nd Team
Billy Cannon 2nd Team
Dan Conners 2nd Team
Al Denson 2nd Team
Speedy Duncan 2nd Team
Wayne Hawkins 2nd Team
Pat Holmes 2nd Team
Jim Hunt 2nd Team
Paul Maguire 2nd Team
Ron Mix 2nd Team
Jon Morris 2nd Team
Joe Namath 2nd Team
Jim Nance 2nd Team
Gus Otto 2nd Team
Johnny Robinson 2nd Team
Harry Schuh 2nd Team
Jan Stenerud 2nd Team
Mike Stratton 2nd Team
Walt Sweeney 2nd Team
Otis Taylor 2nd Team
Jimmy Warren 2nd Team

United Press International

All-AFL
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Billy Cannon 1st Team
Ben Davidson 1st Team
Miller Farr 1st Team
Mike Garrett 1st Team
Pat Holmes 1st Team
Tom Keating 1st Team
Daryle Lamonica 1st Team
Kent McCloughan 1st Team
Ron Mix 1st Team
Jim Nance 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
George Saimes 1st Team
George Sauer 1st Team
Harry Schuh 1st Team
Walt Sweeney 1st Team
Bob Talamini 1st Team
George Webster 1st Team
Houston Antwine 2nd Team
Fred Arbanas 2nd Team
Willie Brown 2nd Team
Frank Buncom 2nd Team
Dan Conners 2nd Team
Dave Costa 2nd Team
Al Denson 2nd Team
Hewritt Dixon 2nd Team
Kenny Graham 2nd Team
Hoyle Granger 2nd Team
Wayne Hawkins 2nd Team
Bobby Maples 2nd Team
Don Maynard 2nd Team
Ron McDole 2nd Team
Joe Namath 2nd Team
Jim Norton 2nd Team
Gus Otto 2nd Team
Gerry Philbin 2nd Team
Walt Suggs 2nd Team
Jim Tyrer 2nd Team
Gene Upshaw 2nd Team
Dick Westmoreland 2nd Team

Search