1965-66 Toronto Maple Leafs Statistics

National Hockey League (NHL)
Team Record: 34-25-11 - 79 points
Finishing 3rd in the NHL
Postseason: 0-4
Lost NHL semi-finals
Semi-Finals - Lost to Montreal Canadiens 4-0
Coach: Punch Imlach (34-25-11)
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1965-66 Toronto Maple Leafs Roster
1965-66 Toronto Maple Leafs Results

The Toronto Maple Leafs of the National Hockey League ended the 1965-66 season with a record of 34 wins and 25 losses and 11 ties for 79 points, finishing third in the NHL. The team compiled a postseason mark of 0-4. Punch Imlach coached the team. The 1965-66 Toronto Maple Leafs lost in the NHL semi-finals.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Frank MahovlichL6832245668010000620
Bob PulfordL7028285651011020200
Dave KeonC69243054406000500
George ArmstrongR701635511203020330
Eddie ShackL632617438802000620
Ron EllisR701923422403000100
Red KellyC63824321200000210
Tim HortonD70622287603000200
Larry HillmanD48325283403000000
Brit SelbyL611413272601000200
Wally BoyerC46417212301010010
Kent DouglasD64614209705000000
Allan StanleyD59414183501000000
Pete StemkowskiC56412165500000100
Orland KurtenbachC7096155402010320
Marcel PronovostD5428103400000000
Bob BaunD440666800000000
Mike WaltonC6134000000000
Jim PappinR7033800000000
Larry JeffreyL201122200000100
Eddie JoyalC14022200000000
Dick GambleL2101001000000
Al ArbourD4011200000000
Johnny BowerG35011000000000
Wayne CarletonC2011000000000
Duane RuppD2011000000000
Terry SawchukG270111200000000
Brian ConacherC2000200000000
Bruce GambleG10000000000000
Brent ImlachC2000000000000
Jim McKennyD2000200000000
Darryl SlyD2000000000000
Al SmithG2000000000000
Gary SmithG3000000000000
Totals118720833254081105206034110


Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Johnny Bower3519981810513752.250
Terry Sawchuk2715211011311803.160
Bruce Gamble1050152304212.510
Al Smith2621000021.940
Gary Smith31180200073.560
Totals774200342511281852.640

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Frank MahovlichL4101100000000
Bob PulfordL4112120000000
Dave KeonC402200000000
George ArmstrongR401140000000
Eddie ShackL4213330000000
Ron EllisR400020000000
Red KellyC402200000000
Tim HortonD4101120000000
Larry HillmanD411260000000
Brit SelbyL400000000000
Wally BoyerC401100000000
Kent DouglasD4011120000000
Allan StanleyD100000000000
Pete StemkowskiC4000260000000
Orland KurtenbachC4000200000000
Marcel PronovostD400060000000
Bob BaunD401180000000
Johnny BowerG200000000000
Terry SawchukG200000000000
Totals69611171510000000

Postseason - Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Johnny Bower21200201084.000
Terry Sawchuk21200200063.000
Totals424004010143.500


Hockey


Hockey Search

Latest News

Toronto FC (2) - D.C. United (2) Post Match Summary
Posted on Saturday September 19, 2020

SCORING SUMMARYDCU - Ola Kamara 5'TFC - Alejandro Pozuelo 17'TFC - Ayo Akinola 60' (Pablo Piatti)DCU - Griffin Yow 88'MISCONDUCT S...

MLSE Names Teri Dennis-Davies New Senior Vice President, Equity, Inclusion and Diversity
Posted on Wednesday September 16, 2020

Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment announced today that Teri Dennis-Davies, a seasoned executive with more than 20 years of experience in senior leader...

Toronto FC Acquires Tony Gallacher on Loan
Posted on Monday September 14, 2020

Toronto FC announced today that the club has acquired Scottish defender Tony Gallacher on loan from Liverpool FC for the remainder of the 2020 MLS sea...

Latest News

Rock Select Six at NLL Draft
Posted on Friday September 18, 2020

Oakville, ON - The 2020 National Lacrosse League Draft welcomed 93 players to the league on Thursday night through the league's annual selection proce...

Rock City, Get Excited: Tom Schreiber Returns
Posted on Friday August 21, 2020

Oakville, ON - Toronto Rock General Manager Jamie Dawick announced today that Rock forward Tom Schreiber has agreed to a 2-year contract extension. Th...

Zach Manns Signs 2-Year Deal
Posted on Thursday August 20, 2020

Oakville, ON - Toronto Rock General Manager Jamie Dawick announced today that Rock forward Zach Manns has agreed to a 2-year contract extension. The s...