1965-66 Toronto Maple Leafs Statistics

National Hockey League (NHL)
Team Record: 34-25-11 - 79 points
Finishing 3rd in the NHL
Postseason: 0-4
Lost NHL semi-finals
Semi-Finals - Lost to Montreal Canadiens 4-0
Coach: Punch Imlach (34-25-11)
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1965-66 Toronto Maple Leafs Roster
1965-66 Toronto Maple Leafs Results

The Toronto Maple Leafs of the National Hockey League ended the 1965-66 season with a record of 34 wins and 25 losses and 11 ties for 79 points, finishing third in the NHL. The team compiled a postseason mark of 0-4.

The Maple Leafs netted 208 goals and conceded 187. Frank Mahovlich scored 32 goals for Toronto, and George Armstrong accounted for 35 assists. Johnny Bower topped the squad with 18 wins and a team-best 2.25 goals against average, pacing regularly-used goaltenders.

Punch Imlach coached the team. The 1965-66 Toronto Maple Leafs lost in the NHL semi-finals.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Frank MahovlichL6832245668010000620
Bob PulfordL7028285651011020200
Dave KeonC69243054406000500
George ArmstrongR701635511203020330
Eddie ShackL632617438802000620
Ron EllisR701923422403000100
Red KellyC63824321200000210
Tim HortonD70622287603000200
Larry HillmanD48325283403000000
Brit SelbyL611413272601000200
Wally BoyerC46417212301010010
Kent DouglasD64614209705000000
Allan StanleyD59414183501000000
Pete StemkowskiC56412165500000100
Orland KurtenbachC7096155402010320
Marcel PronovostD5428103400000000
Bob BaunD440666800000000
Mike WaltonC6134000000000
Jim PappinR7033800000000
Larry JeffreyL201122200000100
Eddie JoyalC14022200000000
Dick GambleL2101001000000
Duane RuppD2011000000000
Terry SawchukG270111200000000
Al ArbourD4011200000000
Johnny BowerG35011000000000
Wayne CarletonC2011000000000
Brent ImlachC2000000000000
Jim McKennyD2000200000000
Darryl SlyD2000000000000
Al SmithG2000000000000
Gary SmithG3000000000000
Brian ConacherC2000200000000
Bruce GambleG10000000000000
Totals118720833254081105206034110


Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Johnny Bower3519981810513752.250
Terry Sawchuk2715211011311803.160
Bruce Gamble1050152304212.510
Al Smith2621000021.940
Gary Smith31180200073.560
Totals774200342511281852.640

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Frank MahovlichL4101100000000
Bob PulfordL4112120000000
Dave KeonC402200000000
George ArmstrongR401140000000
Eddie ShackL4213330000000
Ron EllisR400020000000
Red KellyC402200000000
Tim HortonD4101120000000
Larry HillmanD411260000000
Brit SelbyL400000000000
Wally BoyerC401100000000
Kent DouglasD4011120000000
Allan StanleyD100000000000
Pete StemkowskiC4000260000000
Orland KurtenbachC4000200000000
Marcel PronovostD400060000000
Bob BaunD401180000000
Terry SawchukG200000000000
Johnny BowerG200000000000
Totals69611171510000000

Postseason - Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Johnny Bower21200201084.000
Terry Sawchuk21200200063.000
Totals424004010143.500


Hockey


Recent Updates

Hockey Search

Latest News

Toronto FC (2) - Philadelphia Union (2) Post Game Summary
Posted on Thursday October 28, 2021

SCORING SUMMARYPHI - Alejandro Bedoya 1' (Dániel Gazdag, Kai Wagner)TOR - Jozy Altidore 66' (Noble Okello)TOR - Jack Elliott 70' (own...

Toronto FC (1) - CF Montréal (1) Post Game Summary
Posted on Saturday October 23, 2021

SCORING SUMMARYMTL - Sunusi Ibrahim 55'TOR - Jozy Altidore 90+5'MISCONDUCT SUMMARYTOR - Patrick Mullins 6' (caution)TOR - Noble Ok...

Inter Miami Cf (3) - Toronto FC (0) Post Game Summary
Posted on Wednesday October 20, 2021

SCORING SUMMARYMIA - Federico Higuaín 10'MIA - Christian Makoun 45' (Gonzalo Higuaín)MIA - Eriq Zavaleta 61' (own goal)MISCO...

Latest News

Rock Training Camp Roster Announced
Posted on Wednesday October 27, 2021

Oakville, ON - Toronto Rock Owner, President and GM Jamie Dawick today announced the team's official training camp roster that will begin to compete f...

Rock Preseason Schedule Announced
Posted on Monday October 25, 2021

Oakville, ON - With the NLL season just over a month away, the Toronto Rock have announced a three-game preseason schedule that will be played at the ...

NLL Teams Will Wear 'Every Child Matters' Decal this Season
Posted on Thursday September 30, 2021

PHILADELPHIA - The National Lacrosse League (@NLL), the largest and most successful professional lacrosse property in the world, today announced its s...