1938 Evansville Bees Statistics

Illinois-Iowa-Indiana League (IIIL) - Class: B
Team Record: 77-47
1st in the IIIL
Manager: Bob Coleman (77-47)
Affiliation: Boston Bees
Location: Evansville, Indiana
Ballpark: Bosse Field
Attendance: 98,817, Avg. 1,594
1938 Evansville Bees Roster

Playoffs - Moline Plow Boys 3 games, Evansville Bees 1

The Evansville Bees of the Illinois-Iowa-Indiana League ended the 1938 season with a record of 77 wins and 47 losses, first in the IIIL.

Bob Coleman served as manager.


Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Floyd Giebell186.7501.9825214.0171614761
Lee Hazel155.7502.5232186.0163665247
Hal Manders1411.5602.8331216.0187846876
Carl Cheney1411.5603.8731179.0166997783
Charlie Frye87.5334.5734138.0151887066
Frank Mottley35.3754.151365.068413029
Totals7245.6153.1016600000998.09064393440362000000

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Ralph Hodgin12349849816119177.323.323.472.795235
Otto Huber1234574571423593.311.311.446.757204
Edgar Mohler119438438981032.224.224.274.498120
John Zontini933603609614912.267.267.456.722164
Whitey Wietelmann117389389941436.242.242.339.581132
Roy House82276276701242.254.254.348.60196
Leo Schoppmeyer70251251661234.263.263.382.64596
Paul Bruno4919619648933.245.245.367.61272
Jim McCarthy5220120144802.219.219.289.50758
James Gruzdis5016616641362.247.247.373.62062
Russell Grieger4914714739620.265.265.333.59949
Charles Borowski3312212227411.221.221.295.51636
Floyd Giebell35949420201.213.213.266.47925
Hal Manders31818118300.222.222.259.48121
Lee Hazel36656517130.262.262.369.63124
Hilman Walker16484811101.229.229.312.54215
Loy Atchley1132329220.281.281.469.75015
Lawrence Steinbeck1343439101.209.209.302.51213
Carl Cheney3156569100.161.161.179.33910
Charlie Frye3548486200.125.125.167.2928
John Oleks1229295000.172.172.172.3455
Frank Mottley1320203000.150.150.150.3003
Totals11934017401701033159654700000.257.257.364.621146300000


Fielding:

Player Pos GP PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
Edgar Mohler1B1199915815.9868.815
Otto Huber2B9318717817.9553.925
James Gruzdis2B5012311615.9414.780
Leo Schoppmeyer3B699313710.9583.333
Roy HouseC804275410.9806.012
Russell GriegerC27113202.9854.926
Lawrence SteinbeckC126882.9746.333
Ralph HodginOF123275126.9802.333
John ZontiniOF92217510.9572.413
Jim McCarthyOF528914.9571.731
Paul BrunoOF437051.9871.744
Charles BorowskiOF334624.9231.455
Hilman WalkerOF132604.8672.000
Charlie FryeP34.000
Lee HazelP32.000
Hal MandersP31.000
Carl CheneyP31.000
Floyd GiebellP25.000
Frank MottleyP13.000
Whitey WietelmannSS11523731849.9194.826
John OleksSS1110184.8752.545
Totals109829729321530.9623.556

Average attendance is based upon the number of actual home dates where known (most leagues from 1992 and later). Where the number of home dates is not known, the average is calculated using half the team's total games.





Persons data from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau are Copyright Chadwick Baseball Bureau, and are made available under the Open Data Commons Attribution License.