Vaughn Street Park

Also Known As: Lucky Beaver Stadium 1949; Recreation Park
Location: Portland, OR
NW Vaughn Street between NW 24th & NW 25th Streets.
Capacity: 14,500 (1936); 10,500 (1939); 13,500 (1950)
Dimensions (Left, Center, Right): 331-368-315 (1939)
Vaughn Street Park was built in 1901 by two rival streetcar companies who reasoned that it would help both businesses. The small original grandstand was torn down in 1905 during construction of a track for the National Track and Field Games of the Lewis and Clark Exposition. By 1912, the park took on more permanent form, with an enclosed wooden grandstand. It had covered seating all the way to the LF bleachers. It was prone to fire; a 1947 fire destroyed the LF bleachers. The fences were 20 feet in LF & CF, 30 in RF. As of its final season, in 1955, it was the oldest active park in the Pacific Coast League. The park was torn down in 1956.
Used by: Portland Webfoots, Portland Browns, Portland Green Gages/Salt Lake City Elders, Portland Giants, Portland Beavers, Portland Colts, Portland Pippins, Portland Colts/Ballard Pippins, Portland Buckeroos

Following are the minor league baseball teams known to have played at Vaughn Street Park:

YearTeamLeagueWLAttendAvg.
1955Portland BeaversPacific Coast League8686199,2382,317RosterStats
1954Portland BeaversPacific Coast League7194135,0581,637RosterStats
1953Portland BeaversPacific Coast League9288236,7622,631RosterStats
1952Portland BeaversPacific Coast League9288322,7363,586RosterStats
1951Portland BeaversPacific Coast League8385304,1523,621RosterStats
1950Portland BeaversPacific Coast League10199348,9383,489RosterStats
1949Portland BeaversPacific Coast League85102378,8924,052RosterStats
1948Portland BeaversPacific Coast League8999339,7583,614RosterStats
1947Portland BeaversPacific Coast League9789421,1374,528RosterStats
1946Portland BeaversPacific Coast League74109314,1333,433RosterStats
1945Portland BeaversPacific Coast League11268382,1874,247RosterStats
1944Portland BeaversPacific Coast League8782270,8353,205RosterStats
1943Portland BeaversPacific Coast League7976124,7901,610RosterStats
1942Portland BeaversPacific Coast League67110144,7051,635RosterStats
1941Portland BeaversPacific Coast League7197112,9841,345RosterStats
1940Portland BeaversPacific Coast League5612292,3381,038RosterStats
1939Portland BeaversPacific Coast League7598150,7561,743RosterStats
1938Portland BeaversPacific Coast League7996175,7812,009RosterStats
1937Portland BeaversPacific Coast League9086185,8242,112RosterStats
1936Portland BeaversPacific Coast League9679181,2962,072RosterStats
1935Portland BeaversPacific Coast League8786228,1272,637RosterStats
1934Portland BeaversPacific Coast League6611750,731554RosterStats
1933Portland BeaversPacific Coast League10577154,7051,700RosterStats
1932Portland BeaversPacific Coast League11178207,3842,195RosterStats
1931Portland BeaversPacific Coast League10087238,3402,549RosterStats
1930Portland BeaversPacific Coast League81117136,0291,374RosterStats
1929Portland BeaversPacific Coast League90112164,0381,624RosterStats
1928Portland BeaversPacific Coast League79112130,4791,366RosterStats
1927Portland BeaversPacific Coast League9595173,3371,825RosterStats
1926Portland BeaversPacific Coast League100101186,3601,854RosterStats
1925Portland BeaversPacific Coast League92104196,0352,000RosterStats
1924Portland BeaversPacific Coast League88110196,3311,983RosterStats
1923Portland BeaversPacific Coast League10789240,3072,452RosterStats
1922Portland BeaversPacific Coast League87112205,9292,070RosterStats
1921Portland BeaversPacific Coast League5113485,243922RosterStats
1920Portland BeaversPacific Coast League81103138,1571,502RosterStats
1919Portland BeaversPacific Coast League7896141,1791,623RosterStats
1918Portland BuckeroosPacific Coast International League3728RosterStats
1917Portland BeaversPacific Coast League98102RosterStats
1916Portland BeaversPacific Coast League9398RosterStats
1915Portland BeaversPacific Coast League78116RosterStats
1914Portland Colts/Ballard PippinsNorthwestern League5896RosterStats
1914Portland BeaversPacific Coast League11384RosterStats
1913Portland ColtsNorthwestern League8673RosterStats
1913Portland BeaversPacific Coast League10986RosterStats
1912Portland ColtsNorthwestern League7488RosterStats
1912Portland BeaversPacific Coast League85100RosterStats
1911Portland PippinsNorthwestern League8477RosterStats
1911Portland BeaversPacific Coast League11379RosterStats
1910Portland BeaversPacific Coast League11885RosterStats
1909Portland BeaversPacific Coast League11287RosterStats
1909Portland ColtsNorthwestern League7988RosterStats
1908Portland BeaversPacific Coast League9590RosterStats
1907Portland BeaversPacific Coast League72114RosterStats
1906Portland GiantsPacific Coast League11458RosterStats
1905Portland GiantsPacific Coast League94110RosterStats
1904Portland BrownsPacific Coast League80136RosterStats
1903Portland BrownsPacific Coast League95108RosterStats
1903Portland Green Gages/Salt Lake City EldersPacific National League5691RosterStats
1902Portland WebfootsPacific Northwest League5862RosterStats
1901Portland WebfootsPacific Northwest League7335RosterStats



Attendance listed indicates the total home attendance for the team even if it played in multiple home ballparks or additional cities in the same year.

Average attendance is based on half the team's total games being played at home.



Minor League Baseball


Minor League Baseball Search