Craig Samson
Craig Ian Samson
Born: April 1, 1984
Irvine, Scotland
Position: G - Goalkeeper
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 187
Career: 2003-2018
Craig Samson compiled a career record of 99 wins, 82 draws and 145 losses with a goals against average of 1.42 in his career with Kilmarnock FC, Dundee United, Dundee FC, Hereford United, Ayr United, St. Mirren FC and Motherwell FC. He began playing during the 2003 season and last took the pitch during the 2018 campaign.
Click on column headings to sort.
Scoring:
Goalkeeping:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | GS | Min | W | L | T | GA | GAA | Shts | SVS | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | SP | Kilmarnock FC | 1 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.00 | 5 | 3 | .600 |
| 2005-06 | SP | Dundee United | 8 | 8 | 720 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 1.63 | 39 | 26 | .667 |
| 2006-07 | SP (Relegation) | Dundee United | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2007-08 | SC | Dundee FC | 32 | 31 | 2847 | 18 | 7 | 7 | 27 | 0.85 | 115 | 88 | .765 |
| 2008-09 | EFL1 | Hereford United | 11 | 10 | 937 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 23 | 2.21 | 67 | 44 | .657 |
| 2009-10 | SC | Ayr United | 32 | 32 | 2809 | 5 | 18 | 8 | 51 | 1.63 | 145 | 94 | .648 |
| 2010 | SP | St. Mirren FC | 11 | 11 | 990 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 1.55 | 54 | 37 | .685 |
| 2011 | SP | St. Mirren FC | 38 | 38 | 3420 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 51 | 1.34 | 159 | 108 | .679 |
| 2011 | SP (Relegation) | St. Mirren FC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2012 | SP | St. Mirren FC | 38 | 38 | 3420 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 60 | 1.58 | 174 | 114 | .655 |
| 2012 | SP (Relegation) | St. Mirren FC | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2013 | SP | Kilmarnock FC | 38 | 38 | 3420 | 11 | 21 | 6 | 66 | 1.74 | 181 | 115 | .635 |
| 2013 | SP (Relegation) | St. Mirren FC | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2014 | SP | Kilmarnock FC | 35 | 35 | 3105 | 9 | 17 | 8 | 54 | 1.57 | 140 | 86 | .614 |
| 2014 | SP (Relegation) | Kilmarnock FC | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2015 | SP (Relegation) | Kilmarnock FC | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2015 | SP | Motherwell FC | 2 | 2 | 180 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 | 6 | 5 | .833 |
| 2016 | SP | Motherwell FC | 34 | 34 | 3060 | 8 | 18 | 8 | 64 | 1.88 | 197 | 133 | .675 |
| 2016 | SP (Championship) | Motherwell FC | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2017-18 | SC | St. Mirren FC | 36 | 36 | 3240 | 23 | 8 | 5 | 36 | 1.00 | 159 | 123 | .774 |
| 2017 | SP (Relegation) | Motherwell FC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2018 | SP | St. Mirren FC | 13 | 13 | 1170 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 357 | 355 | 29408 | 99 | 145 | 82 | 465 | 1.42 | 1441 | 976 | .677 | |||
| Cup | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Totals | 376 | 374 | 29408 | 99 | 145 | 82 | 465 | 1.42 | 1441 | 976 | .677 |
Playing Career:
| Year | Country | Level | League | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Scotland | I | Scottish Premier League | Kilmarnock FC |
| 2005 | Scotland | I | Scottish Premier League | Dundee United |
| 2006 | Scotland | I | Scottish Premier League | Dundee United |
| 2007-08 | Scotland | II | Championship | Dundee FC |
| 2008-09 | England | III | League One | Hereford United |
| 2009-10 | Scotland | II | Championship | Ayr United |
| 2010 | Scotland | I | Scottish Premier League | St. Mirren FC |
| 2011 | Scotland | I | Scottish Premier League | St. Mirren FC |
| 2012 | Scotland | I | Scottish Premier League | St. Mirren FC |
| 2013 | Scotland | I | Premiership | Kilmarnock FC |
| 2013 | Scotland | I | Premiership | St. Mirren FC |
| 2014 | Scotland | I | Premiership | Kilmarnock FC |
| 2015 | Scotland | I | Premiership | Kilmarnock FC |
| 2015 | Scotland | I | Premiership | Motherwell FC |
| 2016 | Scotland | I | Premiership | Motherwell FC |
| 2017-18 | Scotland | II | Championship | St. Mirren FC |
| 2017 | Scotland | I | Premiership | Motherwell FC |
| 2018 | Scotland | I | Premiership | St. Mirren FC |
