Save the USFL Video Archive

1980 Portland Timbers Statistics

North American Soccer League (NASL)
Team Record: 15-17 - 133 points
in the NASL's Western Division
Coach: Don Megson (4-6)
Coach: Peter Warner (0-5)
Coach: Vic Crowe (11-6)
Location: Portland, Oregon
Attendance: 163,360, Avg. 10,210 in 16 home dates
1980 Portland Timbers Roster

The Portland Timbers of the North American Soccer League ended the 1980 season with a record of 15 wins and 17 losses for 133 points in the NASL's Western Division.

Portland scored 50 goals and surrendered 53. Clyde Best netted 11 goals for the Timbers, while John Bain, Dale Mitchell, Stuart Lee and Rob Rensenbrink each tallied five or more also. John Bain recorded 14 assists.

Don Megson, Peter Warner and Vic Crowe coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A Pts FC FS Y R OFF Shts S%
Clyde BestF30011628000000
John BainM32071428000000
Dale MitchellF3809927000000
Stuart LeeF2308521000000
Rob RensenbrinkF1806113000000
Willie DonachieF31011113000000
Willie AndersonF2402812000000
Jimmy ConwayM110215000000
Brian GantM250135000000
John PrattM290135000000
Clive CharlesD90044000000
Gary CollierD300022000000
Glenn MyernickD100011000000
Bernie FaganD150011000000
Graham DayD190011000000
Mick PooleG210011000000
Mike FlaterF30000000000
Garry AyreD110000000000
Jim GorsekG120000000000
Bruce GantD140000000000
Totals40504871000000


Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Jim Gorsek1201025:000002141.23032
Mick Poole2102019:000000351.560109
Totals3303044:000002491.450141